Help for Homeowners: Foreclosure Bill Of Rights
[…] Specifically, the notice needs to show that house owners have the right to remain in their homes till a foreclosure sale happens and the obligation to preserve their residential or commercial property and pay suitable taxes up until such time. This area is planned to assist prevent residential or commercial properties from ending up being vacant in the very first location. Read the particular language needed by RPAPL § 1303.

    RPAPL § 1304 requires mortgage lenders to provide customers at least ninety days' notice before commencing a foreclosure action. Currently, this Pre-Foreclosure Notice (" PFN") need to include the following language: "As of ___, your mortgage is ___ days in default ... You can cure this default by making the payment of ___ dollars by ___." Unfortunately, borrowers typically interpreted this provision to imply that as long as the customer provided the specified quantity by the date defined, the loan would be restored.